Sign in

Playbill and tickets

TIME OF TROUBLES. 1609-1611
Vladimir Medinskiy

Nearest shows:

One of the tasks that our theatrу sets itself is to familiarize the audience with the great pages of national and world history. The Maly Theatre has always been interested in the Middle Ages Russia. This is the epoque that is described in «Time of Troubles. 1609-1611», telling about the heroic defense of Smolensk, one of the final chords of the dark ages of the end of the XVI - beginning of the XVII centuries.

Director - People's Artist of Russia Vladimir Beylis

Designer - Victor Gerasimenko

Video-art - Dmitriy Gerasimenko

Lighting Designer - Aivar Salikhov

Composer - Eduard Gleizer

Assistant Director - Andrey Tsisaruk


The premiere is scheduled for May 10, 2018.

The performance runs with one intermission

Roles and actors:

Shein, Voivode of Smolensk People's Artist of Russia Valeriy Afanasyev

Grigoriy Koldyrev Honored Artist of Russia Aleksey Faddeev

Fritz Meyer Oleg Dobrovan

Katerina, Shein's niece Lidiya Milyuzina

Dedyushin Alexander Volkov

Bishop Sergiy Recipient of the Prize of the Russian Federation Government, People's Artist of Russia Alexander Ermakov

Sanka Sergey Efremov

Logachyov Honored Artist of Russia Alexander Beliy

Varvara Olga Abramova

Natasha Ekaterina Kazakova

Zobov People's Artist of Russia Vladimir Dubroskiy

Savvaty Konstantin Yudaev People's Artist of Russia Vladimir Nosik

Koldyrev, the elder Honored Artist of Russia Dmitriy Koznov

Klim Soshnikov Igor Grigoriev

Dovotchikov Honored Artist of Russia Vasiliy Dakhnenko

Bezobrazov Grigoriy Skryapkin

Sigismund III, King of Poland People's Artist of Russia Valeriy Babyatinskiy

Veyer Alexander Driven

Zholkiewski, the hetman Mikhail Fomenko

Novodvorskiy People's Artist of Russia Alexander Vershinin

Zbyszek, Sigismund's Adjutant Aleksey Dubrovskiy

Ksiądz Mikhail Martyanov

Renee Loiseau Dmitriy Krivosheev

First merchant Honored Artist of Russia Sergey Veshchev

Second merchant Sergey Vidineev

Third merchant Recipient of the State Prize of the Russian Federation, Honored Artist of Russia Yuriy Ilyin

Sigismund's clerk Pyotr Abramov

Eroshka Vladislav Tiron

Palchevsky Pyotr Zhikharev

Sergeant Aleksey Konovalov

Karolina Honored Artist of Russia Varvara Andreeva

Country girl Irina Zheryakova

Lieutenant Evgeniy Sorokin

Gateward Aleksey Anokhin

Kovrigin Honored Artist of Russia Pyotr Skladchikov

Residents of Smolensk, Polanders, Germans, archers, peasants, townsfolk, girls at the inn Evgeniy Aranovskiy Ekaterina Biks Nataliya Boronina Natalya Vershinina Mariya Dunaevskaya Anna Zharova Valeriya Knyazeva Alyona Kolesnikova Andrey Manke Galina Mikshun Yulia Safronova Natalya Khrustalyova Nataliya Shvets