Sign in

Zharova Anna

Actress

Anna Mikhailovna Zharova, daughter of Mikhail Zharov, was born on July 25, 1951. She graduated from the Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School and joined the Maly Theatre’s company in 1973.

The actress performed a great variety of roles on the oldest drama stage, each time introducing into her work her innate sincerity, grace and unique individuality.

Zharova also starred in films and on television: «Aniskin and Fantomas», « Aniskin Again», «Marvel With Pigtails».

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1973 - (replacement) Member of the crowd, «Confession» by Savva Dangulov, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1973 - (replacement) Page-boy, «The Glass of Water» by Eugène Scribe, directed by Valeriy Yurchenko

1973 - (replacement) Lilia, «Criminal Tango» by Egon Rannet, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov

1975 - (premiere) Third princess, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - (replacement) Member of the crowd,«The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1976 - (replacement) Bella, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1976 - (replacement) Christina. «The Makropulos Affair» by Karel Čapek, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1976 - (premiere) Katya. «Humiliated and Insulted» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov

1976 - (premiere) Anyuta. «The Hurricane» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1977 - (premiere) Hyacinthe, «Scapin's Deceits» by Jean-B. Molière, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1977 - (premiere) The star, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1978 - (replacement) Armine, «Vertigo» by Gevorg Sarkisyan, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1978 - (replacement) Lubinka, «The Golovlevs» by Mikhail Yevgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1978 - (replacement) Bertha, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1980 - (premiere) Nadia, «Ivushka neplakuchaya» («Non-weeping Willow») by Mikhail Alekseev, directed by A. Matveev

1980 - (premiere) Ustinka, « Balzaminov’s Marriage» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Sedov

1980 - (premiere) Katya, «The Stone Flower» by Pavel Bazhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1981 - (premiere) Virgin land worker, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov Anokhin

1982 - (premiere) Olya, «The Wild Angel» by Aleksey Kolomiyts, directed by Vladimir Sedov

1983 - (premiere) A girl, «Morning Fairy» by Alejandro Casona, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1983 - (premiere) Ganichka, «Unripe Raspberries» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Alexander Burdonsky

1984 - (premiere) Zoya Muller, «On the Eve» by Ivan Turgenev, directed by Vladimir Sedov

1986 - (premiere) Stesha, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (premiere) Waitress, «Dream of the White Mountains» by Viktor Astafyev, directed by Vladimir Sedov

1987 - (replacement) Katya, «Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov, Viktor Ryzhkov and Vladimir Sedov

1987 - (premiere) Lyudmila, Valentine’s bride, «The Game» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1991 - (replacement) Dependent, «The Kholops» by Pyotr Gnedich, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1992 - (replacement) Marina, «The Precipice» by Ivan Goncharov, directed by Vera Efremova

1995 - (replacement) The cook, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1996 - (replacement) Crow, «Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1995 - (replacement) The servant, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - (replacement) Choir sister, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1998 - (premiere) Townswoman, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1998 - (premiere) Member of the crowd, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (replacement) The housekeeper, «Hard-earned Bread» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2000 - (premiere) Princess Tugoukhovskaya, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2001 - (premiere) A guest, « Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

2002 - (replacement) The maid, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin

2003 - (replacement) Volokhova, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2004 - (premiere) Pivokurova «The Last Sacrifice» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2006 - (premiere) Second lady, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

2006 - (replacement) The maid «Three Sisters» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Yuri Solomin

2012 - (premiere) Akulina, «Vanyushin’s Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2013 - (replacement) First sponger, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2013 - (replacement) Dementievna, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2013 - (premiere) Evstolia, «The Village of Stepanchikovo and Its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Anton Yakovlev

2014 - (premiere) First lady of the court, «Cinderella» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov