Sign in

Tezov Sergey

Honored Artist of Russia

Sergey Leonidovich Tezov, Honored Artist of Russia, was born on July 2, 1961. He graduated from Mikhail Semyonovich Shchepkin Higher Theatre School. The creative path of the young aсtor began at the Moscow Regional Drama Theatre, where he performed a number of memorable roles - Tybalt («Romeo and Juliet» by William Shakespeare), Plantagenet («Elizabeth of England» by F. Bruckner), Jackie («The deep blue sea» by T. Rattigan) and others.

In 1992, having accumulated significant experience, Sergey Leonidovich Tezov joined the Maly Theatre’s company. The versatile actor is noted for his smooth, distinguished voice, polished, ironic style, stage charm, bright artistic temperament and ingenuity, the ability to create a unique and accurate image of the character he’s portraying, as well as serious and responsible attitude to his work.

Being a highly dedicated artist, Sergey Leonidovich Tezov also taught at Mikhail Semyonovich Shchepkin Higher Theatre School.

Sergey Tezov has been steadily working on both stage and screen. He is best known for his roles in: «Team-33», «Horses in the Ocean», «Come Free», «A Young Man from a Good Family», «A Nightmare in a Madhouse», «Upside Down», «Last Confession», «Smirnov Family», «Farewell in June», «Young Wolfhound» , «Lovey Dovey-2» , «Vow of Silence», and also to the series «Simple Truths», «Moscow. Central District-2», «Rails of Happiness», «Advocate-3», «Atlantis», «Galina», «Law and Order-3», «General Therapy», «Silent Witness-3», «Glukhar-2», «Bear corner», «Reflections», «Chasing after the shadow», etc.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1993 - Glebov, «Infanticide» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1993 - The Guard, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1993 - Chelibey, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1993 - First guard, second guard, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1994 - Ivan Shuisky, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1995 - Chef of the division, «The Feast of the Victors» by Alexander Solzhenitsyn, directed by Boris Morozov

1995 - The Executioner, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1995 - Mikhailo Golovin, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1995 - Reindeer, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - Podkhalyuzin, «It's a Family Affair-We'll Settle It Ourselves», by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1997 - Peter, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1997 - Laptev, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1997 - Samokvasov, «Queer People» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

1998 - Mozglyakov, «Uncle's Dream» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1998 - Vasily, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1998 - Selenin, «Resurrection» by LeoTolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - Gavrila, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

2000 - Mr. N, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2001 -The First merchant, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2004 - Rizpolozhensky, «It's a Family Affair-We'll Settle It Ourselves», by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

2007 - Prince Mstislavsky, «Dmitry the Pretender and Vasily Shuisky» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2009 - African Savich Korshunov, «Poverty is No Crime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2009 - The general, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak., directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

2011 - Prince Shuisky, «Tsar Ivan the Terrible» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2011 - Osip, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

2013 - Gavrila, «The Village of Stepanchikovo and Its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Anton Yakovlev

2013 - Gennady Alexandrovich Yusin, «The Last Idol» by Alexander Zvyagintsev, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2014 - Prince Alexander Alexeyevich Vyazemsky, «The Theatre of the Empress» by Edvard Radzinsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2016 - Shprikh, «The Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Andrey Zhitinkin

2016 - Guitaut, Captain of the Guards, «The Youth of Louis XIV» by Alexandre Dumas, père, directed by Yuri Solomin

2016 – A Doctor, «A Streetcar Named Desire» by Tennessee Williams, directed by Sergey Potapov

2017 - Boby, the Butler, «The Visit of the Old Lady» by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)