Sign in

Dubroskiy Vladimir

People's Artist of Russia

Vladimir Alekseevich Dubrovskiy, People's Artist of Russia, was born on May 1, 1947. He graduated from Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (the course of L.A. Volkov) and joined the company of the Maly State Academic Theatre of Russia in 1969, having performed his first roles (Roller in «The Robbers» by Friedrich Schiller, Cowley in «The Man from Stratford» by Samuel Alyoshin, military doctor in «Magical Creature» by Andrey Platonov) as a student.

Today Vladimir Alekseevich Dubrovskiy is one of the leading artists of the Maly Theatre, who has performed over 100 roles from classical and modern repertoire. His remarkable personal qualities, coupled with professionalism, creative capacity, efficiency, passion for work, allowed him to work with some of the best theatre directors, including Igor Ilyinsky, Boris Babochkin, Boris Ravenskikh, Boris Lvov-Anokhin, Boris Morozov.

Artist’s comic talent of Vladimir Dubrovskiy perfectly fits the description «laughter through tears». No matter how ridiculously funny his heroes are - especially Chekhov's characters - the actor always makes the audience sympathize and empathize with them.

The role of Isai Danilych Khalymov («The Heart is Not a Stone» by Alexander Ostrovsky) brought Dubrovskiy the Golden Diploma of the XIII International Theatre Forum «Golden Knight».

In 2016, Dubrovsky made his debut as a host of commemoration gatherings and soirees, regularly organised by the Maly Theatre.

Although Vladimir Alekseevich devoted all his life (45 years) to the theatre, he, however, appeared in a number of films and TV shows: «Nerves-nerves», «One Day and Whole Life», «Remember Sometimes», «The Strongest», «Made in the USSR», «My Happiness», «Isaev» «The Dark Kingdom», etc.

Dubrovskiy is also a voice actor for Disney cartoon characters, as well as multiple Russian animated and puppet films. The artist works a lot on the radio, where he recites the works of Russian and foreign classics.

Vladimir Dubrovskiy is also an ardent public figure, who takes part in all social activities of the theatre on a regular basis – concerts, tours, master classes and workshops (for young actors and actresses). He has been an official representative of the Maly Theatre at the Union of Theatre Workers of the Russian Federation for many years. What is more, Dubrovskiy has been a member of the All-Russian Society for the Protection of Cultural Monuments and the All-Russian Art Fund of Russia, as part of his social activity he gives lectures and concerts (including the museums of N. Gogol, A. Pushkin, M.N. Ermolova, A. Ostrovsky). On behalf of the Maly Theatre Dubrovskiy cooperates with a State Natural Memorial Estate of A.N. Ostrovsky in Shchelykovo in regards to issues related to life and work of the great playwright.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1969 - (replacement) Сyclist, «Diplomat» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1969 - (replacement) Patient, «Hospital Ward» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1969 - (replacement) Lad, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1969 - (premiere) Roller, «The Robbers» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1970 - (replacement) Mishka, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov and Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1970 - (replacement) Misha, «Hospital Ward» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1970 - (replacement) Soldier, «The Man and the Globe» by Viktor Lavrentiev, directed by Vladimir Beylis and Vitaliy Ivanov

1970 - (premiere) Pereplyuykin, «Rasteryaeva Ulitsa (Rasteryaeva Street)» by Gleb Uspenskiy, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov

1971 - (replacement) Policeman, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1971 - (replacement) Horsekeeper, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1971 - (premiere) Tishka, Krechinsky's Wedding» by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1971 - (replacement) Schoolboy, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1971 - (replacement) Raphael , «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1972 - (replacement) Second servant, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1972 - (replacement) Chino, «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1973 - (premiere) Second student, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by P. Vasiliev

1974 - (replacement) The master of ceremonies, «The Glass of Water» by Eugène Scribe, revived by Evgeniy Velikhov

1974 - (replacement) Lad, «It's Not All Shrovetide for the Cat» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov

1975 - (replacement) Igor Ivanov, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1975 - (replacement) First guard, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1975 - (replacement) Gavrila, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1975 - (replacement) Young man, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1975 - (replacement) Andrey, Cheboksarov’s servant, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1975 - (replacement) The tourist, «Summer Walks» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1975 - (premiere) Stepan, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1975 - (replacement) Tsar, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1976 - (replacement) Mr. D, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - (premiere) Volodya, «The Golovlevs» by Mikhail Yevgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1976 - (replacement) De Funès, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1976 - (replacement) Schoolboy, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1976 - (replacement) Mr. N, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1977 - (replacement) Janek, «The Makropulos Affair» by Karel Čapek, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1977 - (premiere) Octave, «Scapin's Deceits» by Jean-B. Molière, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1978 - (replacement) Oleg Morozov, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1978 - (premiere) Fedotka, «Return to One's Circles» by Ion Druță, directed by Boris Ravesnkikh

1978 - (replacement) Bogdan, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1978 - (premiere) Don Luis, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - (replacement) Ivan , «The Hurricane» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1980 - (premiere) Consultant, «The Challenge» by Georgiy Markov and Eduard Shima, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis

1980 - (replacement) Georges, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1981 - (replacement) Father, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1981 - (premiere) Tractor driver, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1981 - (replacement) Skalozub, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1981 - (replacement) Bulanov, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1982 - (premiere) Epikhodov, «The Cherry Orchard» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1982 - (replacement) Oleshunin, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1983 - (replacement) Petrushka, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1983 - (premiere) Second guardsman, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1983 - (replacement) Oras, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1983 - (replacement) Santillano, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1985 - (replacement) Tsar, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1986 - (replacement) Pierre, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1986 - (premiere) Belogubov, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (replacement) Petka Bogomat, «Ivan» by A. Kudryavtsev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1987 - (replacement) Zagoretsky, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1990 - (replacement) the Tsar's stolnik, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1991 - (premiere) Weingard, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1992 - (replacement) Shubersky, «Predators» by Aleksey Pisemsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1993 - (replacement) Chudovskiy archimandrite, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1993 - (premiere) Vlasiev, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - (replacement) Aristarkh, «An Ardent Heart» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Morozov

1995 - (premiere) King, «Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1997 - (replacement) Father, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1998 - (premiere) Kizeveter, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (premiere) Izmailov M.L, «Chronicles of the Palace Coup» by Galina Turchina, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2000 - (premiere) Bredef, «Mercadet or the Speculator» by Honoré de Balzac, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2001 - (replacement) Zagoretsky, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2001 - (premiere) Kosykh, «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

2002 - (premiere) Governor, «Corsican» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov

2003 - (replacement) Pereyarkov, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2004 - (replacement) Bambasek, «The Good Old Ensemble» by Jirí Hubac, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov

2004 - (premiere) Mudrov, «All the Days Are Not Alike» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2004 - (premiere) Dymba, «Wedding! Wedding! Wedding» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2005 - (replacement) Kuchumov, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2007 - (premiere) Yuri Mnishek, «Dmitry the Pretender and Vasily Shuisky» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2008 - (premiere) Abram Zheltukhin, Kasatka» (Darling) by Aleksey Nikolayevich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2011 - (replacement) Chugunov, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2011 - (premiere) Isaac, «The Heirs of Rabourdin» by Émile Zola, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2013 - (premiere) La Chapelaude, «How to Cheat the State» by Louis Verneuil and Georges Berr, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2015 - (premiere) Khalymov, «The Heart is Not a Stone» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2017 - (replacement) Dorodnov, «Late Love» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Andrey Tsisaruk

2017 - (premiere) Vasily Shuisky, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2017 - (premiere) Zhevakin, «Marriage» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin

2018 - (premiere) Zobov, «Time Of Troubles. 1609-1611» by Vladimir Medinksiy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2019 - (premiere) Dr. Stegnitz, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2019 - (premiere) Levitsky, «The Rest Is Silence» by Viña Delmar, directed by Yuri Solomin