Sign in

Koznov Dmitriy

Honored Artist of Russia

Dmitriy Dmitrievich Koznov, Honored Artist of Russia, Honored Artist of the Altai Republic and Udmurt Republic, was born on March 29, 1962. In 1983 he graduated from Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (the course of N.N. Afonin) and joined the company of the Maly State Academic Theatre of Russia.

To date, Dmitry Koznov has played more than 60 roles of different scale, genre, style and theme. One of the most sympathetic characters played by Dmitriy Koznov is Platon Mikhailovich Gorich, an old friend and an alter ego of Chatsky («Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov). The artist managed to make this textbook character bright and convincing - his unfortunate henpecked hero raises both a smile and sympathy.

The actor has a great sense of humor, strong stage presence and mature style. Thanks to Koznov's high level of professionalism, diligence and skill, he can reveal the emotional state of any hero he’s playing and convey to the audience the true depth and richness of the ideas behind Russian classical drama.

Since 2001 Dmitriy has been teaching Mastery of acting in Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School. With his students he staged the following performances «Wedding» (based on Anton Chekhov’s short stories), «Class-concert», «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin. Dmitriy’s students are graduates of the North Ossetia, Gorno-Altaisk and Udmurt studios, who successfully work in the theatres of their republics.

Dmitriy Koznov also appeared in a number of Russian films and starred in TV shows: «Master» and «The Fatal Eggs» by Mikhail Bulgakov,«Mikhailo Lomonosov», «Northern Sphinx», «Poor Nastya», «The Quiet Moscow Court», «The Twins», «Wealth», «The Palm-reader», «In Pursuit Of An Angel», «Isaev», «Attorney-8», etc.

Honored Artist of Russia (2004).

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1983 - Acrobat, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1983 - Messenger, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1983 - Young servant, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1983 - Pugovitsyn, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1984 - Don Luis, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1984 - Skalozub, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1984 - Yashchurov, «Foma Gordeev» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1984 - Kurchaev, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens

1985 - Musician, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1986 – Fiesco’s servant, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1986 - Cuigy, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1986 - Lyulyukov, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1986 - Nogtev, «From the Memoirs of an Idealist» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1986 - Belrose, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1986 - Danila, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1986 - Quico, «Morning Fairy» by Alejandro Casona, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1986 - Second policeman, «The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens

1987 - First guard, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1987 - Second clerk, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - Musketeer, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1987 - Milon, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1987 - Nechuralov, «The Game» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1987 - Skalozub, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1988 – Duke of Ormond, «The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens

1988 - Fedyuk Starkov, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1988 - Yasha, «The Cherry Orchard» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1989 - Hal, «Tales from Hollywood» by Christopher Hampton, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

1990 - Prince Khvorostinin, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1990 - Pyotr, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1990 - Tailor, King, «The Bourgeois Gentleman » by Jean-Baptiste Molière, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)

1992 - Sidorenko, «An Ardent Heart» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Morozov

1993 - Kiril, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1993 - Prince Andrew, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1993 - Austrian officer, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - Likharev, «The Feast of the Victors» by Alexander Solzhenitsyn, directed by Boris Morozov

1995 - Skotinin, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1995 - Reindeer, «Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - Chelybey, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1996 - Pavlinin, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - Prince Turenin, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1997 - Servant to Boris, Mikhailo Golovin, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1998 - Vasiliy, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1998 - Superintendent, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - Rogozhinsky, Charsky, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - Göran Persson, «King Gustav Vasa» by August Strindberg, directed by Alexander Nordström (Sweden)

1999 - Tsar Saltan, «The Tale of Tsar Saltan» by Alexander Pushkin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2000 - Gorich, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2001 - First merchant, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2002 - Raznovesov, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich

2004 - Goulard, «Mercadet or the Speculator» by Honoré de Balzac, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2005 - Tit Titych Bruskov, «All the Days Are Not Alike» Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2005 - Pud Kuzmich Borovtsov, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2005 - Popugaychikov, «The Death of Tarelkin» by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

2006 - Vasilkov, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2006 - Gordey Tortsov, «Poverty is No Crime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2007 - Ivan, «Dmitry Pretender and Vasily Shuisky» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2009 - Istukariy Lupich Epishkin, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich

2014 - The Forester, «Cinderella» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2018 - Koldyrev the elder, «Time of Troubles. 1609-1611» by Vladimir Medinskiy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2018 - Rodzianko, «Tsar. Coup d’Etat» by Svyatoslav Rybas, directed by Elena Olenina

2019 - Günter, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Vladimir Beylis