Sign in

Toropov Anatoliy

Actor

Anatoliy Mikhaylovich Toropov was born on June 14, 1928 in Pyatigorsk. He has two sons: Toropov Kirill Anatolyevich, Toropov Dmitry Anatolyevich. He graduated from the Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (1948-1952). He has been working in the Maly State Academic Theatre since 1952.

Toropov is best known as Shaposhnikov in the Soviet motion picture called «The Gloomy River» («Ugryum River») (1965). He appeared in several film plays of the Maly Theatre.

In addition to working in theatre, Toropov also takes part in recitals. He prepared three programs, including the stories of Anton Chekhov. He was awarded the title of laureate of the recital contest, dedicated to the 175th anniversary of Nikolai Gogol's birth. He was awarded the Order of the Badge of Honor (1974), was awarded the 2nd Prize at the Youth contest (1953), was honored with the Honorary Diplomas of the Supreme Soviets of the Azerbaijan SSR and the Estonian SSR. He was a member of the «Knowledge» society of the USSR and Russia, and also for more than 20 years a member of the Society of Book Lovers.

He loves philosophy (philosophy of Seneca, Eastern philosophy) and poetry (Fyodor Tyutchev, Ivan Bunin).

Since 1965 - Honored Artist of the RSFSR. Since October 26, 1999 - People's Artist of the RSFSR (Presidential Decree No. 1434).

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1952-53 - Dudukin’s footman, «Guilty Without Guilt» by Аlexander Ostrovsky, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov

1952-53 - Kupavina’s lackey, «Wolves and Sheep» by Аlexander Ostrovsky, directed by Leonid Volkov

1952-53 - A guest, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Prov Sadovsky

1952-53 - The student of the Institute, «The Great Force» by Boris Romashov, directed by Nikolay Petrov

1952-53 - A man in the theatre, «Our Contemporary (Alexander Pushkin)» by Konstantin Paustovsky, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1952-53 - Commander, «The Northern Dawns» by Nikolay Nikitin, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov

1952-53 - American officer, «The Secret War» by V. Mikhaylov and Lev Samoylov, directed by Elena Stradomskaya

1952-53 - Second telegrapher, «Freedom Road» by Howard Fast

1953 - Member of the audience in court, «Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1953 - Adolphe, «Eugénie Grandet» by Honoré de Balzac, directed by Konstantin Zubov (replacement)

1953 - Skomorokh, townsman, «Ivan the Terrible» by A.N. Tolstoy, directed by Prov Sadovsky, Konstantin Zubov and Boris Nikolskiy (replacement)

1953 - August, «Otherwise, You Can Not Live» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov and Mikhail Gladkov (replacement)

1953 - Cavalier, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Boris Brilliantov

1953 - First clerk, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Konstantin Zubov (replacement)

1953 - Harry, «The Jackals» by August Jacobson, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1953 - First official, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky directed by Konstantin Zubov (replacement)

1953 - Harry, «The Jackals» by August Jacobson directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1953 - Officer, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Boris Brilliantov (replacement)

1954 - Officer, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov (replacement)

1954 - Styopa, «Dangerous Companion» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Andrey Goncharov (replacement)

1954 - First lad, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (premiere)

1954 - Painter, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1955 - A guest at the ball, «Vanina Vanini» by Stendhal , directed by Mikhail Gladkov (replacement)

1955 - Collective farmer, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov (replacement)

1955 - Misha, «Dangerous Companion» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Andrey Goncharov (replacement)

1955 - Wounded sergeant, «Macbeth» by William Shakespeare, directed by Konstanin Zubov and Evgeniy Velikhov (premiere)

1956 - Pilot, «Dangerous Companion» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Andrey Goncharov (replacement)

1956 - Kagan, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov (replacement)

1956 - Milorad, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušiс, directed by Konstantin Zubov (premiere)

1956 - Courier in court, «Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1957 - Vidoplyasov, «The Village of Stepanchikovo: And its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1957 - Kudrin, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1957 - Mayba, «When The Heart Is Burning» by Viktor Kin, directed by Andrey Goncharov (premiere)

1957 - Yuhim, «When The Heart Is Burning» by Viktor Kin, directed by Andrey Goncharov (replacement)

1958 - Timofey Shpak, «Why Were the Stars Smiling» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1958 - Isidore, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov (premiere)

1959 - Pianist, Mr. Dumby, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy (premiere)

1959 - Mr. Cecil Graham, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy (replacement)

1960 - Mikhail, «The Song of the Wind» by Andrey Weizler and Alexander Misharin, directed by Viktor Korshunov and Vladimir Monakhov (premiere)

1960 - Melnikov, Gypsy, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1960 - Typsy officer, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov (replacement)

1961 - An officer, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1961 - General Tanaka, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov (replacement)

1961 - A guest, «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Babochkin (replacement)

1962 - Karpov, «Colleagues» by Vasiliy Aksyonov and Yuri Stabovoy, directed by Boris Babochkin and Viktor Korshunov (premiere)

1962 - Marchenko, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov (replacement)

1982 - Murzavetsky, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Prov Sadovsky (premiere)

1963 - The Harlequin, «Women's Gossip» by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Mikhail Gladkov (premiere)

1964 - The administrator, «Leading Role» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy (premiere)

1965 - A handyman of the master of smart things, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (premiere)

1966 - Murad, «The Man Is Throwing An Anchor» by Imran Kasumov, directed by Viktor Korshunov (premiere)

1966 - An old man, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy (replacement)

1966 - Semyon, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov (premiere)

1967 - Gibner, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov and Vyacheslav Yurchenko (replacement)

1967 - Mr. Patricchio, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (premiere)

1967 - Inhabitant of Odessa city, «An Optimistic Tragedy» by Vsevolod Vishnevsky, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy (replacement)

1967 - Blagoe, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov (replacement)

1967 - Shprich, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy (replacement)

1968 - Gulka, «My friends» by Alexander Korneychuk, directed by Evgeniy Simonov and Evgeniy Vesnik (replacement)

1969 - Parashkevov, «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki, directed by G.Avramov (Bulgaria) (premiere)

1969 - Spiegelberg, «The Robbers» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy (premiere)

1970 - Prokhor, «Rasteryaeva Ulitsa (Rasteryaeva Street)» by Gleb Uspenskiy, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov (premiere)

1971 - Sganarelle, «The Stone Master» by Lesya Ukrainka, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan (replacement)

1973 - Pereyarkov, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by P. Vasiliev (premiere)

1973 - Shchebnev, «Krechinsky's Wedding» by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (replacement)

1974 - Lesogonov, «Dostigayev and Others» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin (replacement)

1974 - Timofey, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov (replacement)

1975 - Zheltukhin, «Kasatka» (Darling) by Aleksey Nikolayevich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1975 - A disheveled man, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (premiere)

1976 - Wolfgang, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (replacement)

1976 - Schneider, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (replacement)

1977 - Shkarnikov, «Golden Bonfires» Isidor Shtok, directed by P. Vasiliev (replacement)

1977 - Pavel Vladimirovich, «The Golovlevs» by Mikhail Yevgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik (replacement)

1978 - Folgin, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko (replacement)

1978 - Argant, «Scapin's Deceits» by Jean-B. Molière, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik (replacement)

1978 - Horas, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin (premiere)

1980 - Kurdyukov, «Ivushka neplakuchaya» («Non-weeping Willow») by Mikhail Alekseev, directed by A. Matveev (replacement)

1981 - the Tolstoyan, «Return to One's Circles» by Ion Druță, directed by Boris Ravesnkikh (replacement)

1981 - Alex, «The Shore» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev (replacement)

1981 - Driver, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov-Anokhin (premiere)

1983 - Badin, «The Painting» by Daniil Granin, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (premiere)

1983 - Dimdimych, «My Favorite Clown» by Vasiliy Livanov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin (replacement)

1983 - Kryachko, «Wild Angel» by Alexei Kolomiets, directed by Vladimir Sedov (replacement)

1983 - Antoine, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin (replacement)

1984 - Chebakov, «Balzaminov’s Marriage» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Sedov (replacement)

1984 - Gorodulin, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy (premiere)

1985 - Schastlivtsev, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin (replacement)

1986 - Grishka, «Ivan» by Anatoliy Kudryavtsev, directed by Vladimir Andreev (replacement)

1986 - Fedyuk Starkov, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1986 - Barkilphedro, «The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens (premiere)

1987 - Avtonom Kryuchkov, «The Kholops» by Pyotr Gnedich, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin (premiere)

1988 - Monfleury, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan (replacement)

1988 - Shmaga, «Guilty Without Guilt» by Аlexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov and Alexander Burdonsky (replacement)

1989 - Head of the station, «The Cherry Orchard» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy (replacement)

1990 - Dosuzhev, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

1990 - Tsifirkin, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitali Ivanov (replacement)

1990 - Vasily the Blessed, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

1992 – Prince Yantarniy, «Predators» by Aleksey Pisemsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

1993 - Tigriy Lvovich, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich (replacement)

1994 - Mr. Fal, «The Guilty Mother, or the Other Tartuffe» by Pierre Beaumarchais, directed by Boris Morozov (premiere)

1995 - Garaburda, «Tsar Ivan the Terrible» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Dragunov (premiere)

1995 - Hermes, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

1996 - Barin, «An Ardent Heart» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Morozov (replacement)

1996 - Murzavetsky «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1996 - Pavlin, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1998 - Bodayev, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin (premiere)

1998 - Father, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov (replacement)

1999 - A shaggy old man, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich (replacement)

1999 - Miller, «Love and Intrigue » by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Yuri Solomin (replacement)

1999 - Ingel Hansson, «King Gustav Vasa» by August Strindberg, directed by Alexander Nordström (Sweden)

2000 - Golub, the father, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

2001 - Karp, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin (replacement)

2001 -Milonov, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin (replacement)

2002 - Gurgo, «Corsican» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov (replacement)

2003 - Mr. Bedia, «The Good Old Ensemble»by Jirí Hubac, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov (premiere)

2004 - Prince Tugoukhovsky, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach (replacement)

2004 - Revenov-Karaulov, «Wedding! Wedding! Wedding» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

2006 - Rastakovskiy, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin (premiere)