Sign in

History

Administration

THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE MALY THEATRE SINCE 1917

DIRECTORATE
Yuzhin Alexander Ivanovich, head of the State Moscow Maly Theatre from 1917 to 1918.

From May 1918 to February 1919 the theatre was run by the Council consisting of fifteen people and the Board:

COUNCIL:
Yuzhin A.I. - chairman of the council. Leshkovskaya E.K., Yablochkina A.A., Smirnova N.A., Pravdin O.A., Ryzhov I.A., Yakovlev N.K., Lepkovskiy E.A., Davydov V.N., Grabar I.E. (designer), Lobanov M.V. (stagehand), Domashov F.P. (property master), Kuzmichev A.M. (stagehand), Yuryev Yu. F., Vasilevskiy N.A. (secretary) - Council members.


GENERAL MANAGEMENT
Sadovsky Prov Mikhailovich (artistic direction), Ryzhov Ivan Andreevich, later Golovin Sergey Arkadevich (property); Platon Ivan Stepanovich (administration and finance)

From February to December 1919 the theatre was run by the directorate consisting of five people: Yuzhin Alexander Ivanovich, the chairman of the directorate, Sadovsky Prov Mikhailovich (artistic direction), Golovin Sergey Arkadievich (property), Platon Ivan Stepanovich (administration), Ostuzhev Alexander Alekseevich (economics) - members of the Directorate.

Yuzhin Alexander Ivanovich since December 1919 - Director.

Yuzhin Alexander Ivanovich since July 1, 1923 - Sole director.

Yuzhin Alexander Ivanovich from January 1, 1926 to September 17, 1927 - Honorary Director and Chairman of the Arts Council.

Vladimirov Vladimir Konstantinovich from January 1, 1926 to December 13, 1933 - Director.

Amaglobeli Sergo Ivanovich from December 13, 1933 to August 25, 1936 - Director.

Lyadov Leonid Mikhailovich from August 25, 1936 to April 10, 1937 - Director.

Daltsev Zinoviy Grigorievich - from April 16, 1937 to May 9, 1938 - Acting Director.

Shumilin Alexander Yakovlevich from May 19, 1938 to April 4, 1941 - Director.

Sudakov Ilya Yakovlevich - from June 12, 1942 to March 1, 1943 - Director.

Shapovalov Leonid Emelyanovich - from March 1, 1943 to April 1, 1950 - Director.

Tsaryov Mikhail Ivanovich - from June 1, 1950 to March 14, 1963 - Director.

Severin Evgeniy Evgenievich from March 14, 1963 to February 17, 1967 - Director.

Solodovnikov Alexander Vasilyevich from February 17, 1967 to October 16, 1970 - Director.

Tsaryov Mikhail Ivanovich from October 12, 1970 to 1985 - Director.

Korshunov Viktor Ivanovich - Director, then General Director from 1985 to 2009.

Anichkin Gennady Viktorovich - General Director from June to December 2010.

Mikhaylova Tamara Anatolyevna - General Director since December 2010.

ARTISTIC DIRECTORS
Pravdin Osip Andreevich - from March to August 1917 - elected chairman of the repertory and artistic committee.

Sadovskiy Prov Mikhailovich - 1918 - 1919. - Member of the Board of the artistic department (since February 1919 - Director of the artistic department)

Platon Ivan Stepanovich - from July 1, 1923 to 1930, the Chief Director.

Since August 21, 1930 the artistic direction is under the authority of the director.

On May 5, 1937, According to the decree of the All-Union Committee for the Arts of the Council of People's Commissars of the USSR an artistic board consisting of nine people was established as a deliberative assembly of the theatre. The board included the masters of the theatre: Yablochkina A.A., Sadovsky P.M., Yakovlev N.K., Pashennaya V.N., Turchaninova E.D., Lenin M.F., Brilliantov B.P., Kostromskoy N.F., Volkov L.A.

Sudakov Ilya Yakovlevich from December 8, 1937 to March 7, 1939 - the Chief Director.

Sudakov Ilya Yakovlevich from March 7, 1939 to October 30, 1944 – the Artistic Director.

Sadovsky Prov Mikhailovich from October 30, 1944 to May 4, 1947 – the Artistic Director.

Zubov Konstantin Aleksandrovich since January 1, 1945 - Deputy Artistic Director.

Zubov Konstantin Aleksandrovich - from 1947 to November 22, 1956, the Chief Director.

Since 1956, the artistic board under the direction of Tsarev M.I. Members of the Board: Annenkov N.A., Velikhov E.P., Ilinsky I.V., Pashennaya V.N., Ravenskikh B.I.

Simonov Evgeniy Rubenovich - from May 29, 1962 to February 27, 1969 - the Chief Director.

Since May 7, 1969 the duties of artistic management were assigned to the presidium of the arts council of the theatre: Solodovnikov A.V. (chairman), Zharov M.I., Volkov L.A., Varpakhovskiy L.V., Korshunov V.I. Ravenskikh Boris Ivanovich from August 17, 1970 to 1976 - the Chief Director.

Andreev Vladimir Alekseevich - from 1985 to September 30, 1988 - the Chief Director.

Tsaryov Mikhail Ivanovich – the Artistic Director from 1985 to 1987.

Solomin Yuri Mefodievich –the Artistic Director since December 5, 1988.


DIRECTORS

Aydarov Sergey Vasilievich *

Azarin Azariy Mikhaylovich *

Alekseev Sergey Petrovich - from November 10, 1934 to January 16, 1951

Andreeva Zinaida Elivkerievna *, co-director.

Andreev Vladimir Alekseevich - from 1985 to September 30, 1988

Babochkin Boris Andreevich * - from October 15, 1949 to February 5, 1952, from January 1, 1955 to January 28, 1968; from December 1, 1970 to July 17, 1975.

Balaban Boris Alexandrovich - from September 2, 1935 to September 1, 1936

Beylis Vladimir Mikhailovich - from December 1, 1967 to January 1, 1970 (with a break)

Brilliantov Boris Petrovich *, co-director.

Varpakhovskiy Leonid Viktorovich - from March 1, 1961 to November 1, 1970

Vasiliev Pyotr Pavlovich - from October 1, 1971 to 1973

Vasiliev Yuri Nikolaevich *, co-director.

Velikhov Evgeniy Pavlovich *

Vereshchenko Nikolay Alekseevich *, co-director.

Vershilov Boris Ilyich - from November 10, 1941 to April 15, 1944

Vesnik Evgeniy Yakovlevich *

Volkov Leonid Andreevich - from December 9, 1933 to December 16, 1960

Volkonskiy Nikolay Osipovich - from 1919 to September 1, 1932

Vuros Dmitriy Antonovich - from 1 January 1959 to 1 October 1961

Gladkov Mikhail Nikolayevich - from June 1, 1957 to December 1, 1967

Golovin Sergey Arkadevich *

Gorbatov Boris Fyodorovich *

Gruzinskiy Alexander Pavlovich, * co-director.

Dikiy Alexei Denisovich * - from January 1, 1934 to May 16, 1952 (with a break)

Dudin Vladimir Fyodorovich - from September 16, 1943 to September 16, 1950

Dragunov Vladimir Nikolaevich - since 1994

Eremeev Sergey Sergeevich *, co-director.

Ermolov-Borozdin Vladimir Aleksandrovich - from August 1, 1923 to August 25, 1926

Zharov Mikhail Ivanovich *

Zaslavskiy Leonid Alexandrovich - from February 1, 1963 to June 20, 1971

Zubov Konstantin Aleksandrovich * - from April 15, 1936 to November 22, 1956

Ivanov Vitaliy Nikolaevich - since January 5, 1971.

Ilinsky Igor Vladimirovich *

Kenigson Vladimir Vladimirovich *

Kenigson Natalia Vladimirovna - from February 16, 1981 to May 31, 1992

Klyuev Boris Vladimirovich *, co-director.

Konov Sergey Filippovich *, co-director.

Konyaev Vitaliy Anatolyevich *, co-director.

Korshunov Alexander Viktorovich *.

Korshunov Viktor Ivanovich *

Kostromskoy Nikolay Feodosievich *

Krichko Andrey Ivanovich - from May 5, 1945 to September 17, 1953

Lanskoy Sergey Ivanovich - from 1917 to October 11, 1929

Lenin Mikhail Frantsevich *, co-director.

Lepkovskiy Evgeniy Arkadevich * - from 1909 to 1919

Lvov-Anokhin Boris Alexandrovich - from March 21, 1979 to April 30, 1990

Mardzhanov Konstantin Aleksandrovich - from April 1, 1932 to April 17, 1933

Markov Pavel Aleksandrovich - from February 1, 1953 to June 18, 1955

Martens Vladimir Yakovlevich - from October 8, 1973 to March 15, 1994

Martsevich Eduard Evgenievich *.

Maslennikov Alexander Mikhailovich - from December 22, 1955 to June 1, 1957

Medvedev Nikolay Dmitrievich *

Mezhinsky Semyon Borisovich *

Monakhov Vladimir Bagratovich - from January 16, 1963 to March 7, 1967

Morozov Boris Afanasievich - from January 1, 1987 to July 8, 1995

Narokov Mikhail Semenovich *

Nikolskiy Boris Ivanovich - from 1949 to 1952

Novokhizhin Mikhail Mikhailovich *, co-director.

Ovchinnikov Alexander Yuryevich *, co-director.

Pashennaya Vera Nikolaevna *.

Platon Ivan Stepanovich - from 1899 to October 11, 1935

Podgorniy Vladimir Afanasievich *, co-director.

Popov Boris Fyodorovich *

Popov Nikolai Alexandrovich - from October 1, 1929 to January 15, 1934

Prozorovskiy Lev Mikhailovich - from September 21, 1923 to June 16, 1954

Ravenskikh Boris Ivanovich - from May 20, 1952 to May 16, 1960, from 1970 to 1976, the Chief Director, from 1976 to January 10, 1980, the director.

Ryzhov Nikolai Ivanovich *, co-director.

Sadovskiy Prov Mikhailovich *

Sanin Alexander Akimovich - from 1918 to 1921

Sverchkov Vladimir Sergeevich - from March 16, 1969 to September 11, 1973

Sedov Vladimir Konstantinovich - from March 25, 1979 to June 30, 1989

Simonov Evgeniy Rubenovich - from May 29, 1962 to February 26, 1969

Solomin Vitaliy Mefodievich *

Solomin Yuri Mefodievich *

Stradomskaya Elena Ivanovna - from April 6, 1948 to September 25, 1950

Sudakov Ilya Yakovlevich - from December 8, 1937 to October 30, 1944

Turbina Marianna Evgenievna - since July 1, 1944, the director-assistant, since January 1, 1964, the director.

Fyodorov Vasiliy Evgenievich - since November 20, 1981.

Fyodorova Marina Leonidovna - from September 6, 1994 to September 6, 1996

Focht Sergey Nikolaevich *

Kheyfets Leonid Efimovich - since May 18, 1971.

Khokhlov Konstantin Pavlovich - from May 1, 1932 to September 1, 1938

Khokhryakov Victor Ivanovich*

Tsaryov Mikhail Ivanovich *

Tsygankov Veniamin Ivanovich - from March 16, 1949 to August 6, 1967

Chetverkin Alexander Andreevich - from October 2, 1989 to March 9, 2000.

Shatrin Alexander Borisovich - from March 21, 1967 to March 16, 1970

Shuiskiy Alexander Ilyich

Eggert Konstantin Vladimirovich *

Yunnikov Anatoliy Semenovich director - from September 8, 1972 to December 31, 1981

Yurchenko Vyacheslav Iosifovich * co-director.

Yakovlev Nikolay Kapitonovich *

* Artists-directors

GUEST STAGE DIRECTORS
Abashidze V.I., Avramov Georgi (Bulgaria), Bebutov Valeriy Mikhailovich, Burdonsky Alexander Vasilievich, M.E. Vladimirov, Galin Aleksandr Mihaylovich, Klaus Wagner (West Germany), Gabovich Alexander Markovich, Goncharov Andrey Aleksandrovich, Efremova Vera Andreevna, Zhenovach Sergey Vasilevich, Stevo Gigon (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia), Zhitinkin Andrey Albertovich, István Kazán (Hungary), Kaplanyan Rachiya Nikitovich, Koznov Dmitry Georgievich, Komissarzhevskiy Viktor Grigorievich, Konstantinov Vladislav Georgievich, Georges Lavaudant (France), T. Mann (USA), A.L. Matveev, Zdeněk Mika (Czechoslovakia), Nevzorov Valentin Ivanovich, Novitskaya Lidiya Pavlovna, A. Nordstrem (Sweden), Petrov Nikolay Vasilievich, Radlov Sergey Ernestovich, Ilan Ronen (Israel), Ryzhkov Viktor Mikhailovich, N.A. Ryabov, Sokolov Roman Valentinovich, Solovev Sergey Aleksandrovich, Tashkov Evgeniy Ivanovich, Unguryanu Ionn Spiridonovich, Fomenko Pyotr Naumovich, Shapiro Adolf Yakovlevich, Shipov Aleksey Aleksandrovich, Yutkevich Sergey Iosifovich,Yakovlev Anton Yurevich.


CHIEF DESIGNERS
Yuon Konstantin Fyodorovich - from March 25, 1943 to January 17, 1948

Volkov Boris Ivanovich - from December 1951 to December 1970

Kumankov Evgeny Ivanovich - from January 15, 1974 to March 10, 1999

Stenberg Enar Georgievich - from September 1, 2000 to August 20, 2002.