Sign in

Shcherbinina Lyudmila

Honored Artist of Russia

Lyudmila Nikolaevna Shcherbinina, Honored Artist of Russia, was born on December 14, 1940. Shcherbinina graduated from Mikhail Semyonovich Shchepkin Higher Theatre School and joined the company of the Maly State Academic Theatre of Russia in 1966.

Shcherbinina worked with some of the most distinguished Soviet directors - Igor Ilyinskiy, Evgeniy Simonov, Leonid Varpakhovskiy, Boris Lvov-Anokhin. A separate chapter in Lyudmila’s creative biography is her collaboration with Boris Babochkin (Antonina in «Dostigayev and Others», Sonia in «Summerfolk» («Dachniki»), Natalia in «The Counterfeit Coin» and Katerina in Ostrovsky’s «The Storm».

Lyudmila Nikolaevna’s intelligence, high professionalism, diligence, grace, impeccable artistic taste, and devotion to art and traditions of the Maly Theatre helped her become a recognized artist.

The actress also starred in films and on television, performed with recitals of Afanasiy Fet, Aleksey Tolstoy and Veronika Tushnova.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1966 - Sonia, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1966 - Mirror, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1966 – Third seaman, «Madame Bovary» by Gustave Flaubert, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Aleksey Shipov

1967 - Third lady, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1967 - Second Princess, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1967 - Marya Antonovna in the mirror, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov and Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1967 - Young Lady, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy

1967 - Page, «The Glass of Water» by Eugène Scribe, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov

1967 - Lyalya, «Diplomat» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1968 – Rockefeller’s eldest daughter, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1968 - Tatiana, «The Old Man» by Maxim Gorky, directed by A. Shatrin

1968 - The guest's daughter, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1968 – Troshin’s secretary, «Son» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1969 - Clara, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1969 – The host, «You Are Me!» by Leonid Lench, directed by Boris Popov

1969 - Frida Foldal, «Mr. Borkman» by Henrik Ibsen, directed by A. Shatrin

1970 – Lady K., «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1971 - Antonina, «Dostigayev and Others» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1971 - Donya Sol, «The Stone Master» by Lesya Ukrainka, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1972 - Natalia, «The Counterfeit Coin» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1972 - Lilia, «Criminal Tango» by Egon Rannet, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov

1972 - Lyudmila, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1972 - The girl, the first love of Pavel, «The Birds of Our Youth» by Ion Druță, directed by Ion Ungureanu

1973 - Lizanka, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by P. Vasiliev

1973 - Firebird, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1974 - Katerina, «The Storm» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1975 - Olya, «So It Will Be» by Konstantin Simonov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1976 - Nellie, «Humiliated and Insulted» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov

1978 - Graziella, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1979 - Susanna Sergeevna, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1979 - Nevena, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1981 - Medynskaya, «Foma Gordeev» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1984 - Adela, «Morning Fairy» by Alejandro Casona, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1985 - Inna, «Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov, Viktor Ryzhkov and Vladimir Sedov

1987 - Agnichka, «The Kholops» by Pyotr Gnedich, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

1989 - Ellen Schwartz, «Tales from Hollywood» by Christopher Hampton, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

1989 - Charlotte, «The Cherry Orchard» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1992 - Felisata Mikhailovna, «Uncle's Dream» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1995 - The Snow Queen, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

Filmography

1966 «Summerfolk»
1968 «A Boring Story. From The Old Man’s Notes» (teleplay)
1975 «Dostigayev And Others» (teleplay)
1975 «The Counterfeit Coin» (teleplay)
1976 «The Deep» (teleplay)
1976 «Humiliated and Insulted» (teleplay)
1977 «The Storm» (teleplay)
1983 «Foma Gordeev» (teleplay)
1988 «The Kholops» (teleplay)
2009 «Express train «Berlin-Moscow» (Germany, Russia, short)