Sign in

Pashkova Olga

People's Artist of Russia, Recipient of the Prize of the Russian Federation Government

Olga Leonidovna Pashkova, People's Artist of Russia, Laureate of the Prize of the Government of the Russian Federation, was born on January 2, 1966.

Olga graduated from Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (the course of Y.M. Solomin) and joined the Maly Theatre’s company in 1987. She possesses that unique magic of slipping into the character’s skin and of touching people's hearts by being authentic. Her mesmerizing stage presence always captivates directors, theatre critics and the audience.

The images created by Olga: Anya («Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov), Polina («A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, Dea («The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo), Bertha («The Father» by August Strindberg), and many others, no matter, how lyrical, acute or grotesque they are, all share one common feature – Olga’s special chemistry and charisma.

The ability to transform beyond recognition is another skill that distinguishes Olga – the timid and tender princess Mstislavskaya («Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy), the impudent, broken Amalia («The Murder of Gonzago» by Nedyalko Yordano), the ardent Florestine («The Guilty Mother, or the Other Tartuffe» by Pierre Beaumarchais), capricious Lipochka («It's a Family Affair-We'll Settle It Ourselves», by Alexander Ostrovsky), charming and naive Anastasia and strict Olga («And I Shall Repay» by Sergey Kuznetsov), proud Zinaida «Uncle's Dream» by Fyodor Dostoevsky), a wise and all-forgiving Elena («Queer People» by Maxim Gorky) is not a complete list of the brightest and memorable characters embodied by Pashkova.

Another role that is worth mentioning is Princess Isabella in«Secrets of the Madrid Court» by Eugène Scribe, Ernest Leguvé, directed by Vladimir Beylis. Olga’s character is a charming little fool, for whom new gloves are more important than the destinies of two states. Olga plays with a natural elegance and grace and radiates gaiety and vivaciousness.

Masha in Chekhov’s «Three Sisters» is a difficult role to play, but Olga managed to deal with it. She is very convincing in revealing all the tragedy and beauty of this poetic image.

Olga works perfectly fine both onstage and in front of the camera. The camera clearly loves her. Olga’s television and film credits include: Sergey Ovcharov’s «It» based on the fictional chronicle «The History of a Town», written by Mikhail Saltykov-Shchedrin, Sergey Ovcharov’s «The Tale of Fedot-Sagittarius» by Leonid Filatov, Mikhail Kozakov’s «And the Light Shines in the Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, Igor Talankin's «Demons» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, «The Thief» by Pavel Chukhrai, «The Trap», «Harmony and Love», «Return of Mukhtar-1», «Northern Sphinx» etc.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1986 - (replacement) Anyuta, «From the Memoirs of the Idealist» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1986 - (replacement) Yulia Vasilievna, Varvara Petrovna, «From the Memoirs of the Idealist» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (replacement) Anya, «Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov, Viktor Ryzhkov and Vladimir Sedov

1987 - (replacement) Polina, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (replacement) The dancing lady, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1987 -(replacement) A hay girl, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1987 - (replacement) A servant, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1987 - (replacement) Victoria, «The Choice» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (replacement) Dea, «The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens

1987 - (replacement) Third Princess, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1988 - (replacement) Tanya, «The Game» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1988 - (premiere) Erica, « The House in Heaven» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Zdeněk Míka (Czechoslovak Socialist Republic)

1988 - (premiere) Nika, «The Guests» by Leonid Zorin, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1989 - (premiere) Bertha, «The Father» by August Strindberg, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1989 - (replacement) Agniya, «It's Not All Shrovetide for the Cat» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov

1990 - (premiere) Anastasia Nikolaevna, «And I Shall Repay» by Sergey Kuznetsov, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1990 - (premiere) Lucille, «The Bourgeois Gentleman» by Jean-Baptiste Molière, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)

1991 - (replacement) Sonia, «The Wood Demon» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Morozov

1991 - (premiere) Amalia , «The Murder of Gonzago» by Nedyalko Yordano, directed by Boris Morozov

1992 - (replacement) Efrosinya, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1992 - (replacement) Zinaida Moskaleva, «Uncle's Dream» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1993 - (replacement) Princess Mstislavskaya, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1993 - (replacement) Maria Hamilton, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1993 - (replacement) Olga Nikolaevna, «And I Shall Repay» by Sergey Kuznetsov, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1993 - (replacement) Elena Andreevna, «The Wood Demon» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Morozov

1994 - (premiere) Florestine, «The Guilty Mother, or the Other Tartuffe» by Pierre Beaumarchais, directed by Boris Morozov

1996 - (premiere) Elena, «Queer People» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

1996 - (premiere) Olimpiada Samsonovna , «It's a Family Affair-We'll Settle It Ourselves», by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1997 - (premiere) Isabella of Portugal, «Secrets of the Madrid Court» by Eugène Scribe, Ernest Leguvé, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1998 - (premiere) Natalia Petrovna Sizakova, «Hard-earned Bread» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2001 - (replacement) Natalia Dmitrievna, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2001 - (premiere) Glafira, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2002 - (premiere) Mashenka, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2003 - (premiere) Baroness, «Mysterious Chest» by Pyotr Karatygin, directed by Yuri Solomin

2003 - (premiere) Masha, «Three Sisters» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Yuri Solomin

2008 - (premiere) Lady Matilda Spina, «Mad, Mad Henry» by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2011 - (premiere) Madame Vaussard, «The Heirs of Rabourdin» by Émile Zola, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2012 - (premiere) Klavdia, «Vanyushin’s Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2015 - (premiere) Pierrette, «Eight Loving Women» by Robert Thomas, directed by Vladimir Beylis