Sign in

Konyaev Vitaliy

People's Artist of Russia

Vitaliy Anatolyevich Konyaev, People's Artist of Russia, was born on May 11, 1937. He made his stage debut being a second-year student of the Mikhail Semyonovich Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (workshop of L.A. Volkov), playing the Bridegroom in the play «The Power of Darkness« by Leo Tolstoy. Upon graduating from the Institute he joined the Maly Theatre's company, where he serves faithfully and truthfully, up till now.

Vitaliy is a naturally charming and charismatic actor. His personality and versatility are extraordinary. His repertory includes roles in tragedies, melodramas, comedies, farces. Konyaev is extremely convincing in complex psychological roles, and he is a master of grotesque.

Konyaev played over 100 roles on the stage of the Maly Theatre – lightheaded heartthrob Zvezdich in Lermontov's «The Masquerade», simple-hearted and sincere Vasilkov in Ostrovsky's «Money To Burn», the gloomy King's Adviser in «The Snow Queen», rampant Gianettino in «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, etc.

Vitaliy Konyaev also starred in the famous Soviet films «Silence», «Clear Skies», «Song of Koltsov», «About Human Wonders», «Shield and Sword», «Knock On Any Door»,«Variant «Omega», etc.

Vitaliy creates a lot of bright and extraordinary works outside the walls of the Maly Theatre. In 1979 he played the role of Orpheus in the tragedy of Yakov Knyazhnin «Orpheus and Eurydice» (the play was shown in the Great Hall of the Moscow Conservatory, accompanied by the orchestra under G. Rozhdestvensky, and also in Turin, Italy). In 1994 the actorparticipated in the production of Eugène Ionesco's play «Exit the King» (French Cultural Center), playing the leading role in French, and in 1995 he played Kostylyov in Gorky's «The Lower Depths» (The Theatre of The Actor).

Konyaev has a broad teaching experience. He started his teaching career over 40 years ago. In 1972-83 he worked in the Mikhail Semyonovich Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (the course of Professor V.K. Smirnov, among other teachers were L.E. Kheyfets, N.A. Petrova, V.M. Solomin). During this time he produced two courses: in 1972-77 the South Ossetian studio (Konyaev staged «The Phantom Lady» by Pedro Calderón de la Barca), and in 1978-83 the Chuvash studio («The Marriage of Belugin» by Alexander Ostrovsky, together with Vitaliy Solomin). In 2011 Konyaev returned to Shchepkin Higher Theatre School, and staged «A Provincial Lady» by Ivan Turgenev (in 2015 Denis Zinukhin, who played Count Lubin was awarded the «Golden leaf» in the nomination «Best Actor»).

From 2002 to 2009 Vitaliy Anatolievich was a professor at the Faculty of Fine and Performing Arts of Moscow State University. In 2007-15 Konyaev taught acting at the International Slavic Institute, where he staged «No Exit» by Jean-Paule Sartre, «8 Loving Women» by Robert Thomas and «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky with his students. Since 2015 Konyaev has been teaching at the Institute of Contemporary Art, where he staged «Troubles Caused by a Tender Heart» by Vladimir Sollogub with his course.

Konyaev, whose career spans several decades in theatre, film and TV, was also vice-president of the Russian Association for International Cultural and Scientific Relations with the Baltic States. He made a tour of Russia and traveled abroad (USA, Canada, Spain, France, Sweden, Finland and other countries) with his one-man shows.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1956 - (premiere) The groom, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1958 - (replacement) Second lord, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Boris Brilliantov

1958 - (replacement) The peasant, «Eternal Spring» by Dmitriy Zorin, directed by Boris Babochkin

1958 - (replacement) The murderer, «Macbeth» by William Shakespeare, directed by Konstanin Zubov and Evgeniy Velikhov

1958 - (replacement) The guard, «Money» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Boris Babochkin

1958 - (premiere) Sashko, «Vesyolka» by Nikolay Zarudniy, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1958 - (replacement) Officer, soldier, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov

1959 - (replacement) Young Sivard, «Macbeth» by William Shakespeare, directed by Konstanin Zubov and Evgeniy Velikhov

1959 - (premiere) Verzilin, «Testament» by Sergey Ermolinskiy, directed by Leonid Volkov

1959 - (replacement) Secretary of the editorial board, «House of Cards» by Oleg Stukalov, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1959 - (replacement) Military man, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1959 - (replacement) The guard, «When The Heart Is Burning» by Viktor Kin, directed by Andrey Goncharov

1959 - (replacement) First young man, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1960 - (replacement) Young gentleman, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy

1960 - (replacement) Mityushka, «The Village of Stepanchikovo: And its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Leonid Volkov

1960 - (premiere) Sergey, «The Song of the Wind» by Andrey Weizler and Alexander Misharin, directed by Viktor Korshunov and Vladimir Monakhov

1960 - (replacement) Nikolay, «Autumn Dawns» by V. Blinov, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1960 - (replacement) Young man, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1960 - (replacement) Karenina's lackey, a policeman in the court «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov

1960 - (premiere) Officer «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1960 - (replacement)Worker, «House of Cards» by Oleg Stukalov, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1960 - (replacement) Guest, «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Babochkin

1961 - (replacement) Akinfiev, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov

1961 - (replacement) Drunken officer, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - (replacement) Vidoplyasov, «The Village of Stepanchikovo: And its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Leonid Volkov

1961 - (premiere) Skvortsov, «The Explosion» by Ignatiy Dvoretskiy, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov

1961 - (replacement) A policeman in the tavern, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov

1961 - (replacement) Ragoza, «Honesty» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1962 - (replacement) Zvonaryov, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov

1962 - (premiere) Pyotr Stolbov, «Colleagues» by Vasiliy Aksyonov and Yuri Stabovoy, directed by Boris Babochkin and Viktor Korshunov

1962 - (premiere) Fifth guest, «The Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1962 - (replacement) Shvandya, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1962 - (replacement) Goretskiy, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Prov Sadovsky

1963 - (replacement) Guest N, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1963 - (replacement) Grigoriy, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1963 - (replacement) Taras, «They Wait for Us Somewhere» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1964 - (replacement) The owner of the tavern, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov

1964 - (replacement) First clerk, «Madame Bovary» by Gustave Flaubert, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Aleksey Shipov

1964 - (premiere) The employee of the theatre, «Leading Role» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1965 - (replacement) Rabachev, «Light Without Heat» by Alexander Ostrovsky and Nikolay Solovyov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov

1965 - (replacement) Luigi, «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1965 - (replacement) Heir, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1965 - (premiere) Vittorio, «Christmas at the Cupiello's» by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1965 - (premiere) Milorad, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1966 - (replacement) Second writer, «The Man from Stratford» by Samuel Alyoshin, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1966 - (replacement) Prince Zvezdich, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1966 - (premiere) Igor Ivanov, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1967 - (premiere) Vainonen, «An Optimistic Tragedy» by Vsevolod Vishnevsky, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1967 - (replacement) Velimir, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1967 - (premiere) McCormack, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1968 - (replacement) Walkit, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1968 - (replacement) Mr. Hopper, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy

1968 - (premiere) Pavel,«The Old Man» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Alexander Shatrin

1968 - (premiere) Alexander Khortsev, «You are me!» by Leonid Lench, directed by Boris Popov

1969 - (replacement) Kerrol, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1969 - (premiere) Khristoforov, «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki, directed by G.Avramov (Bulgaria)

1969 - (replacement) Lieutenant of the militia, «Criminal Tango» by Egon Rannet, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov

1970 - (premiere) Markin, «Confession» by Savva Dangulov, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1970 - (premiere) Kolka Korenkov, «The Engineer» by Elena Kaplinskaya, directed by Vladimir Beylis and Vitaliy Ivanov

1972 - (replacement) Vasilkov, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1972 - (premiere) Kukushkin, «The Very Last Day» by Boris Vasilyev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1972 - (premiere) Erich Klamroth, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1973 - (premiere) Ivan Krasilnikov, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1975 - (premiere) Krause, «Russian people» by Konstantin Simonov, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1976 - (premiere) Nikolay, «Conversations Under a Clear Moon» by Vasiliy Shukshin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1977 - (premiere) Semyon, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko

1978 - (replacement) Veso, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1978 - (replacement) Artashes, «Vertigo» by Gevorg Sarkisyan, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1979 - (replacement) Gianettino, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - (premiere) Duke of Cornwall, «King Lear» by William Shakespeare, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - (replacement) Don Alonso, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1980 - (replacement) Nepryakhin «Ivushka neplakuchaya» («Non-weeping Willow») by Mikhail Alekseev, directed by A. Matveev

1981 - (premiere) Afonin, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1981 - (premiere) Efim, «Foma Gordeev» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1982 - (premiere) Zemlyanika, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1984 - (replacement) Barin, «The Stone Flower» by Pavel Bazhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1985 - (premiere) Ptashkin, «From This Day’s News» by Georgiy Markov and Eduard Shima, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1986 - (premiere) Vralman, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1986 - (premiere) First clerk, «The Man Who Laughs» by Victor Hugo, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Vladimir Martens

1987 - (premiere) Silkov, «To Be Discussed» by Alexander Kosenkov, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

1988 - (replacement) Repetilov, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1989 - (replacement) Vuland, «Predators» by Aleksey Pisemsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1992 - (replacement) Sleeping bag, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1992 - (replacement) Malyuta Skuratov, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1993 - (replacement) Kikin, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1993 - (replacement) Gradoboev, «An Ardent Heart» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Morozov

1993 - (premiere) Prince Golitsyn, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - (replacement) Vyazemsky, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - (premiere) King's Adviser, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - (replacement) Migaev, «Talents and Admirers» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1998 - (premiere) General Kriegsmuth, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (replacement) Golub – father, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1999 - (premiere) Tsar Saltan, «The Tale of Tsar Saltan» by Alexander Pushkin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2000 - (replacement) Milonov, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin

2000 - (replacement) Vorontsov Roman Illarionovich, «Chronicles of the Palace Coup» by Galina Turchina, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2000 - (premiere) Pierquin, «Mercadet or the Speculator» by Honoré de Balzac, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2001 - (replacement) Prince Mstislavsky, «Tsar Ivan the Terrible» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2002 - (premiere) Gurgo, «Corsican» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov

2004 - (premiere) Zhigalov, «Wedding! Wedding! Wedding» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2005 - (premiere) Okh, «The Death of Tarelkin» by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

2008 - (premiere) Nazar Avdeevich, «The Children of the Sun» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Adolf Shapiro

2011 - (replacement) The merchant Abdulin, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov