Sign in

Evdokimova Aleftina

People's Artist of Russia

Aleftina Nikolaevna Evdokimova, People's Artist of Russia, was born on October 6, 1939. She graduated from Russian State University of Cinematography named after S. Gerasimov (VGIK), workshop of Mikhail Romm, and joined the Maly Theatre's company in 1963.

Her first serious roles were Lola («The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani), Lady Windermere («Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde), Clara («Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić), Lena («Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani). They defined her as a gifted actress endowed with undeniable wit and natural charm.

As an actress, Evdokimova has always been constantly exposed to new sources of creativity and inspiration. She possesses all the qualities that make up a great performing artist – feminine charm, good manners, emotion, temperament, graceful movements, artistic talent, ability to penetrate deeply into the essence of the characters she's playing. The actress never exploits her bright personality and never exhausts her talent in self-repetition. Evdokimova always aspires to find and display her personal charm and her own unique traits in every character she's playing, and, to remain versatile at the same time.

The lyric talent of Aleftina Nikolaevna is most fully revealed when she plays character roles – e.g. Balabanitsa in «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki for which Evdokimova was awarded a diploma for the best female role during the decade of the Bulgarian art in Moscow. She portrays a cheerful village woman, who is accustomed to disperse the wearies with a mischievous song and a dashing dance.

Evdokimova also portrayed a number of crowned persons in the historical productions of the Maly Theatre- Aleksandra Fyodorovna («And I Shall Repay» by Sergey Kuznetsov), Evdokiya Fyodorovna Lopukhina («Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein), Maria Fyodorovna Nagaya («Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy)

In addition to acting on the stage, Aleftina Evdokimova also appeared on screen. She starred in the films «The Silver Coach», «Duke Bluebeard's Castle», «Tchaikovsky», «The Version of Colonel Zorin», «The Star of the Epoch»,«MosGaz »And many others.

The email address of the actress: aevdokimova.teatr@yandex.ru

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1963 - A girl, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1963 - spectator in the court, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov (replacement)

1963 - A girl, «They Wait for Us Somewhere» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (replacement)

1963 - Second princess, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1963 - A guest at Stessel's, «Port Arthur» by Ivan Popov and Alexander Stepanov, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Pavel Markov (replacement)

1963 - The dancer, «Women's Gossip» by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Mikhail Gladkov (premiere)

1964 - Second lady, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by Viktor Kommisarzhevskiy (replacement)

1964 - Second cocotte, «Madame Bovary» by Gustave Flaubert, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Aleksey Shipov (replacement)

1964 - A beggar, «The Storm» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vera Pashennaya and Mikhail Gladkov (replacement)

1964 - Miss Graham, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by Viktor Kommisarzhevskiy (replacement)

1964 - Lola, «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov (replacement)

1964 - A girl, «The Storm» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vera Pashennaya and Mikhail Gladkov (replacement)

1964 - A guest, «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Babochkin (replacement)

1964 - A girl with pigtails, «They Wait for Us Somewhere» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (replacement)

1964 - Second lady in waiting, «The Man from Stratford» by Samuel Alyoshin, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy (replacement)

1965 -Minor parts, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (premiere)

1965 - Third cocotte, «Madame Bovary» by Gustave Flaubert, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Aleksey Shipov (replacement)

1965 - First girl, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh (replacement)

1965 - The young lady in blue, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin (replacement)

1965 - Julia, «Page Of a Diary» by Alexander Korneychuk, directed by Evgeniy Simonov (replacement)

1965 - Clara, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov (premiere)

1966 - Lena, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov (premiere)

1967 - Lady Windermere, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by Viktor Kommisarzhevskiy (replacement)

1968 - Lily, «Criminal Tango» by Egon Rannet, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov (premiere)

1969 - Balabanitsa «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki, directed by G.Avramov (Bulgaria) (premiere)

1969 - Amalia, «The Robbers» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy (premiere)

1970 - Abigail, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Evgeniy Velikhov (replacement)

1970 - Nastya, «The Engineer» by Elena Kaplinskaya, directed by Vladimir Beylis and Vitaliy Ivanov(premiere)

1971 - Regina, «Ghosts» by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov (replacement)

1971 - Lipa,«Rasteryaeva Ulitsa (Rasteryaeva Street)» by Gleb Uspenskiy, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov (replacement)

1972 - Klavdiya, «The Counterfeit Coin» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin (premiere)

1972 - Paulina, «The Birds of Our Youth» by Ion Druță, directed by Ion Ungureanu (premiere)

1974 - Julia, «The Eleventh Commandment» by František Ferdinand Šamberk, directed by Viktor Khokryakov (premiere)

1975 - Masha, «Kasatka» (Darling) by Aleksey Nikolayevich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1976 - Natasha, «Humiliated and Insulted» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov (premiere)

1976 - Waitress, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz (replacement)

1976 - Chernobrovtseva, «The Hurricane» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Vladimir Beylis (premiere)

1977 - Julia, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfets (replacement)

1978 - Gayane, «Vertigo» by Gevorg Sarkisyan, directed by Vladimir Beylis (premiere)

1978 - Vera Vasilyevna, «The Guilt» by Alexander Kurgatnikov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1980 - Masha, «Ivushka Neplakuchaya» («Non-weeping Willow») by Mikhail Alekseev, directed by A. Matveev (premiere)

1980 - Ulyana, «The Challenge» by Georgiy Markov and Eduard Shima, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis (premiere)

1981 - Madeleine Petrovna, «In Agony» by Miroslav Krleža, directed by Stevo Žigon (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) (replacement)

1982 - Sosipatra Semyonovna, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina (replacement)

1982 - Klava, «Wild Angel» by Alexei Kolomiets, directed by Vladimir Sedov (premiere)

1983 - Alice Poldi, «My Favorite Clown» by Vasiliy Livanov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1984 - Vera, «Private Soldiers» by Aleksey Dudarev, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin and Vasiliy Fyodorov (premiere)

1986 - Prostakova, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (replacement)

1988 - Clara, « The House in Heaven» by Jiří Hubač, directed by Zdeněk Míka (Czechoslovak Socialist Republic) (replacement)

1989 - Laura, «The Father» by August Strindberg, directed by Eduard Martsevich (premiere)

1991 - Aleksandra Fyodorovna, «And I Shall Repay» by Sergey Kuznetsov, directed by Alexander Chetverkin (replacement)

1993 - Evdokiya Fyodorovna, «Tsar Peter and Alexei» by Friedrich Gorenstein, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

1996 - Domna Panteleevna, «Talents and Admirers» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

1998 - Cheboksarova, «Money to Burn» by AlexanderOstrovsky, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

1998 - Miller's wife, «Love and Intrigue » by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Yuri Solomin (premiere)

2003 - Hermina, «The Good Old Ensemble» by Jirí Hubac, directed by Vladislav Konstantinov (premiere)

2004 - Nastasya Timofeevna, «Wedding! Wedding! Wedding» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

2007 - Maria Fyodorovna Nagaya, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

2009 - Sofya Ignatyevna Turusina, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis (replacement)

2012 -General's wife Kukarnikova, «Vanyushin’s Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

2014 - Stepmother, «Cinderella» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov (premiere)

Filmography
1963 «The Silver Coach»
1964 «A Minute of History» (film-play)
1966 «Labyrinth» (film-play)
1967 «The Northern Light» (film-play)
1968 «Downfall»
1969 «Tchaikovsky»
1970 «A Mission in Kabul»
1973 «The Engineer» (film-play)
1973 «The Garden» (short film)
1974 «Chanita's Kiss»
1974 «The Birds of Our Youth» (film-play)
1975 «The Counterfeit Coin» (film-play)
1975 «I Will Be Good»
1976 «Humiliated and Insulted» (film-play)
1978 «The Version of Colonel Zorin»
1979 «Profitable Contract»
1980 «Uninvited Friend»
1981 «The Challenge» (film-play)
1981 «The Cry of Silence»
1981 «Sage is a Bitter Grass»
1983 «Tender Age»
1984 «The Shore of His Life»
1984 «Heritage»
1984 «Please, Last the Charm ...»
1985 «The Third Generation»
1986 «With a Clear Advantage»
1986 «Courier»
1986 «My Favorite Clown» (film-play)
1987 «Ninth of May» (film-play)
1990 «The Minor» (film-play)
1993 «Little Men of the Bolshevik Lane, or I Want a Beer»
1996 «The Kings of the Russian Investigation»
1998 «Tsar Peter and Alexei» (film-play)
2002 «Bloody Vacation»
2002 «Turetskiy's March» (season 3)
2004 «Stilett-2»
2005 «Money to Burn» (film-performance)
2005 «Rope From Sand»
2005 «The Star of the Epoch»
2006 «Evlampiya Romanova. Investigation is conducted by a Layman -3»
2006 «Cancan At The Wake; Film Number 7 »
2008 «The Maltese Cross»
2009 «Glukhar-2»
2009 «Gentle Encounters»
2009 «The Darkness» | 48th episode
2010 «Cranes Will Cawk»
2012 «MosGas»