Sign in

Eremeev Sergey

People's Artist of Russia

Sergey Sergeevich Eremeev, People's Artist of Russia, was born on August 29, 1943. During his university days, while studying at the State University of Theatrical Arts, named after A.V. Lunacharsky (GITIS), he played Ivan in Maly Theatre’s production of Viktor Rozov’s play «Before Supper». His stage debut revealed him to have exceptional acting skills.

After graduating from GITIS in 1964 (in 1963-66 GITIS and Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School were merged, so in fact the actor is considered to be a graduate of the Shchepkin Higher Theatre School, course of V.I. Korshunov, Eremeev worked in the Sevastopol Academic Russian Drama Theater Named After A.V. Lunacharsky, and then at the Moscow Theatre of the Young Spectator.

In 1968 he was invited to join the company of the Maly Theatre. The young actor almost immediately landed the role of one of the most important and complicated characters of the Russian classical repertoire - Khlestakov in Nikolai Gogol's comedy «The Government Inspector». Sergey Eremeev successfully passed this test, having revealed a talent for comic character roles. This role was followed by many others. Eremeev is especially convincing in portraying Ostrovsky’s characters.

Sergey Eremeev is an actor, whose diligence, professionalism, and boundless creative resources continue to illuminate his artistic vision, leading him to unearth new capabilities from the deep of his seemingly limitless potential.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1963 - Ivan, «Before Supper» by Viktor Rozov, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1968 - First servant, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1968 -Nennillo, « Christmas at the Cupiello's» by Eduardo De Filippo, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1968 - Khlestakov, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1968 - Sasha Chizh, «My Friends» by Alexander Korneychuk, directed by Evgeniy Simonov and Evgeniy Vesnik

1968 - Guest, «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Babochkin

1968 - Student, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1968 - First policeman, «John Reed» by Evgeniy Simonov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1968 - Sailor, «An Optimistic Tragedy» by Vsevolod Vishnevsky, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1968 - Dancer, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1968 - Rafael, «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1969 - Cooker, «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki, directed by G.Avramov (Bulgaria)

1969 - Nikolay Chumakov, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1969 - Young servant, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1969 - Robber, «The Robbers» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1970 - Senya, «Rasteryaeva Ulitsa (Rasteryaeva Street)» by Gleb Uspenskiy, directed by Viktor Ryzhkov

1971 - Gregory, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1971 - Kuzmin, «Dostigayev and Others» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1971 - Painter, «Wolves and Sheep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Veniamin Tsygankov and Boris Nikolskiy

1971 - Reporter, «The Consul is Stolen!» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1972 - Grisha, «The Very Last Day» by Boris Vasilyev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1972 - Guest at the reception, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1972 - Chauffeur, «The Birds of Our Youth» by Ion Druță, directed by Ion Ungureanu

1973 - First student, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by P. Vasiliev

1973 - Gavrila, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1974 - Tikhon, «The Storm» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1975 - Guest at the ball, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - Pyatishchev, «Summer Walks» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1976 - Visitor of the restaurant, «Evening Light» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1976 - Zagoretsky, Mr. N, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - Masloboev, «Humiliated and Insulted» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Evgeniy Velikhov

1977 - Géronte, «Scapin's Deceits» by Jean-B. Molière, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1977 - Waiter, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1977 - Repetilov, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1977 - Kostyumov, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko

1978 - Ventura, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - Semyonov, «Summerfolk» («Dachniki») by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1980 - The captain of militia, «The Challenge» by Georgiy Markov and Eduard Shima, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis

1981 - Father, «The Golovlevs» by Mikhail Yevgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1981 - Oleshunin, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1981 – A Virgin Lands worker, a newcomer, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1982 - Khlestakov, Bobchinsky, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1983 - Kolitsyn, «The Choice» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis

1984 - Montfleury, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1985 - Krasavin, «Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov, Viktor Ryzhkov and Vladimir Sedov

1985 - Artemyev, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1985 - Ragueneau, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1986 - Dad, «From the Memoirs of the Idealist» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1986 - Prostakov, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1987 - Makotkin, «To Be Discussed» by Alexander Kosenkov, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

1987 - Fedyuk Starkov, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1989 - Shubersky, «Predators» by Aleksey Pisemsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1990 - Jake Latta, «The Night of the Iguana» by Tennessee Williams, directed by Theodore Mann (USA)

1990 - Third boyar, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1990 - Zubarev, «The Wild Girl» by Alexander Ostrovsky and Nikolay Solovyov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1992 - Second Pharisee, «The King of the Jews» by Konstantin Romanov, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

1992 – The landlord, «An Ardent Heart» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Boris Morozov

1993 - Dyadin, «The Wood Demon» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Morozov

1993 - Lachin-Bek, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1994 - Zheltukhin, «The Wood Demon» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Morozov

1994 - Wilhelm, «The Guilty Mother, or the Other Tartuffe» by Pierre Beaumarchais, directed by Boris Morozov

1995 - Migaev, «Talents and Admirers» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - The King, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1998 - Schastlivtsev, «The Forest» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Yuri Solomin

2001 - Vassili Laimorgos, «Happy End» based on Stephen Sondheim and George Furth’s play «Getting Away with Murder», directed by Vladimir Beylis

2001 - Zagoretsky, Repetilov, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2005 - Rasplyuev, «The Death of Tarelkin» by Alexander Sukhovo-Kobylin, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

2007 - Marina's husband, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Yuri Solomin

2008 - Pankrat, «Kasatka» (Darling) by Aleksey Nikolayevich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2013 - Simeonov-Pishchik, «The Cherry Orchard» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

2014 - Chapuzot, «The Heirs of Rabourdin» Émile Zola, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2014 - Jean Poquelin, «The Youth of Louis XIV» by Alexandre Dumas, père, directed by Yuri Solomin

2015 - Alfredo Amoroso, «Filumena Marturano» by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Stefano De Luca (Italy)

2015 - Nil Fedoseich Mamaev, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2016 - Dr. Lombardi, «The Servant of Two Masters» by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Stefano De Luca (Italy)

2019 - Doctor, «The Rest Is Silence» by Viña Delmar, directed by Yuri Solomin