Sign in

Chuvaeva Olga

Honored Artist of Russia

Olga Aleksandrovna Chuvaeva, Honored Artist of Russia,was born on April 7, 1930. In 1956 Chuvaeva graduated from the Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School and was invited to join the company of the Maly State Academic Theatre of Russia.

In her first year of acting on the oldest drama stage Chuvaeva played one of her best roles - Anisya in «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy. Ardent, consumed with desire, her character initially prompts sympathy. However, this sympathy soon morphs into horror, because to achieve her goals Anisya is ready to do the unthinkable.

For almost 60 years of work in the Maly Theatre, Olga Chuvaeva has been successful in a range of roles in Russian, Soviet and foreign classical repertoire. Her creative capacity is immense - she plays a kind and cordial Grandmother («The Snow Queen»), pious and strict Queen Irina («Tsar Boris»), faithful Mikheevna («The Last Sacrifice»), sly Manefa («Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man»), foolish General's wife («The Village of Stepanchikovo and Its Inhabitants»). In each of these roles Olga Aleksandrovna manifested a wonderful sense of comic, subtle sense of style, bright temperament, high professionalism and great diligence.

The actress also appeared in a number of films - «The Brothers Karamazov», «Neutral Waters», as well as the legendary Soviet TV series «Investigation Is Conducted By Znatoki».

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1956 - Girl, «A Protégée of the Mistress» by Alexander Ostrovsky , directed by Veniamin Tsygankov and Mikhail Gladkov

1956 - Spectator in the court, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov

1956 - Wife, «Pygmalion» by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1956 - Lady in waiting, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Boris Brilliantov

1956 - Anisya, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1957 - Serf, «The Village of Stepanchikovo: And its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Leonid Volkov

1957 - Anna-Lisa, «Stone Nest» by Hella Maria Wuolijoki, directed by Mikhail Gladkov and Viktor Khokhryakov

1957 - Peasant woman, «Eternal Spring» by Dmitriy Zorin, directed by Boris Babochkin

1958 - Lisa, «Vassa Zheleznova» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Evgeniy Velikhov

1958 - Katerina, «Why Were the Stars Smiling» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1959 - Lady, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by Viktor Kommisarzhevskiy

1960 - Vera, «Unequal Battle» by Viktor Rozov, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1960 - Natalia, «Autumn Dawns» by V. Blinov, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1961 - Lady, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - Anfisa, «Honesty» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - Katerina Remez, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - Yarovaya, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1962 – Fifth lady, «Masquerade» by Mikhail Lermontov, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1962 - Zina, «Chamber» by Samuil Alyoshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1964 - Ksenia Ivanovna, «Chamber» by Samuil Alyoshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1964 - Martynova, «Leading Role» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1966 – An old cowgirl, «Stone Nest» by Hella Maria Wuolijoki, directed by Mikhail Gladkov and Viktor Khokhryakov

1966 - Olga Platova, «Son» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1967 - Natalia Dmitrievna, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1967 - Nina, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1968 - Ms. Draga, «Doctor of Philosophy» by Branislav Nušić, directed by Konstantin Zubov

1968 - Anna Nikolayevna, «My friends» by Alexander Korneychuk, directed by Evgeniy Simonov and Evgeniy Vesnik

1969 - Fanny Wilton, «Mr. Borkman» by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Alexander Shatrin

1969 - Sofia Markovna, «The Old Man» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Alexander Shatrin

1969 - Barmina, «The Man and the Globe» by Viktor Lavrentiev, directed by Vladimir Beylis and Vitaliy Ivanov

1972 - Vera, «The Very Last Day» by Boris Vasilyev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1973 - Kruglova, «It's Not All Shrovetide For The Cat» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov

1973 - Glafira, «Dostigayev and Others» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1975 - Varvara, «Summer Walks» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Leonid Kheyfets

1976 - Katerina, «Conversations Under a Clear Moon» by Vasiliy Shukshin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1977 - Nevena, «This Little Land» by Georgi Dzhagarov, directed by Evgeniy Tashkov

1979 - Sosipatra Semyonovna, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1981 - Ragudova, « Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1982 - Khlopov's wife, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1983 - Volokhova, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1984 - Turusina, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Igor Iliyinskiy

1984 - Malva Nikolaevna, «My Favorite Clown» by Vasiliy Livanov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1985 - Mother Mary, «My Favorite Clown» by Vasiliy Livanov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1985 - Matchmaker, «From the Memoirs of the Idealist» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1986 - Kukushkina, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1988 - Anna Andreevna, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1988 - Marya, «Ivan» by Anatoliy Kudryavtsev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1990 - Madame Jourdain, «The Bourgeois Gentleman» by Jean-Baptiste Molière, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)

1993 - Tsarina Irina, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1994 - Ashmetieva, «The Wild Girl» by Alexander Ostrovsky and Nikolay Solovyov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1996 - Grandmother, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1997 - Epishkina, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - Christina, «King Gustav Vasa» by August Strindberg, directed by Alexander Nordström (Sweden)

2000 - Marina, «Uncle Vanya» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Sergey Solovyov

2001 - Anna Ustinovna, «The Deep» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Korshunov

2004 - Mikheevna, «The Last Sacrifice» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

2007 - Manefa, «Enough Stupidity in Every Wise Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2011 - Princess Tugoukhovskaya, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Sergey Zhenovach

2013 - General'swife, «The Village of Stepanchikovo and Its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Anton Yakovlev