Sign in

Bunakov Viktor

Honored Artist of Russia

Viktor Vasilyevich Bunakov, Honored Artist of Russia, was born on October 2, 1954. Bunakov graduated from Mikhail Shchepkin Higher Theatre School (the course of V.I.Korshunov), and since 1976 has been serving in the Maly Theatre.

Bunakov’s effortless stage charm, intelligence, wit and likeability help him play secondary roles as brilliantly as complex, diverse characters. One of his best roles was Khlestakov («The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol). Viktor managed to create an original and convincing image of a comic braggart.

Viktor Bunakov plays all his roles with the highest professionalism, diligence, responsibility, unrestrained fantasy and a sparkle of wit and humor. His magnetic energy and his skill allow us to maintain that the actor is a worthy successor to the best traditions of the Maly Theatre’s masters.

Viktor Bunakov worked in a variety of fields including film, television, and radio. He performed in the following motion picture productions:«Three Days Beyond the Law», «Tyoma’s Childhood», «Woe is no big deal!», «Look Back», «Sukhovo-Kobylin’s Case», «The Thief» , «Kuka», «Tender May», etc. Bunakov also played in numerous TV shows, including «Criminal Investigation Department. Simple Men» (all seasons), «Brothers-Detective», «Return of Mukhtar-1, 3», «Liquidation», «Children of Arbat», «Chasing the Angel», «Moscow. Central District-3», «Sklifosovsky-4»,etc.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1976 - (replacement) A servant, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - (replacement) Sergey, «Conversations Under a Clear Moon» by Vasiliy Shukshin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1976 - (replacement) Semyon’s friend, «Your Uncle Misha» by Georgiy Mdivani, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1976 - (replacement) Crowd scene, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1976 - (replacement) A servant, «Money to Burn» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vyacheslav Yurchenko

1976 - (replacement) Lad, «It's Not All Shrovetide for the Cat» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov

1976 - (replacement) Lieutenant, «Russian people» by Konstantin Simonov, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1976 - (replacement) Gavrila, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1977 - (replacement) Prince Ivan Shuisky, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1977 - (replacement) A guest at the reception, «Before Sunset» by Gerhart Hauptmann, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1977 - (premiere) A servant, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1978 - (premiere) Sonnaille, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1978 - (replacement) Second artisan, «Fiesco's Conspiracy at Genoa» by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - (replacement) Petrushka, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1979 - (replacement) Octave, «Scapin's Deceits» by Jean-B. Molière, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1979 - (premiere) Herald, «King Lear» by William Shakespeare, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1979 - (replacement) A soldier, «The Shore» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1979 - (replacement) Guillaume, «Mamouret» by Jean Sarment, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1979 - (replacement) Young lackey, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1979 - (replacement) Young sailor, «Confession» by Savva Dangulov, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1980 - (premiere) Pavel, «Ivushka neplakuchaya» («Non-weeping Willow») by Mikhail Alekseev, directed by A. Matveev

1980 - (replacement) Kurt, «The Shore» by Yuri Bondarev, directed by Vladimir Andreev

1980 - (replacement) Detective, «In Agony» by Miroslav Krleža, directed by Stevo Žigon (Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia)

1980 - (replacement) Groom, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1980 - (replacement) Junker, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko

1980 - (premiere) Danilo, «The Stone Flower» by Pavel Bazhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1981 - (premiere) Virgin lands worker, «Virgin Lands», stage-version based on Leonid Brezhnev’s book «Virgin Lands», directed by Vladimir Beylis together with Boris Lvov Anokhin

1981 - (replacement) Vitaliy Titarenko «The Challenge» by Georgiy Markov and Eduard Shima, directed by Vladimir Andreev and Vladimir Beylis

1981 - (replacement) Mazukhin, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko

1982 - (replacement) Don Sebastian, «Jealous of Herself» by Tirso de Molina, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1982 - (replacement) Sosipatra's servant, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1983 - (replacement) Ivan, «Guilty Without Guilt» by Аlexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov and Alexander Burdonsky

1983 - (replacement) Pavlik, «Wild Angel» by Alexei Kolomiets, directed by Vladimir Sedov

1983 - (replacement) Mishka, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1983 - (premiere) Fourth guard, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1984 - (replacement) Ippolit, «It's Not All Shrovetide for the Cat» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Viktor Khokhryakov

1984 - (replacement) Cornwall’s attendant, «King Lear» by William Shakespeare, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1984 - (replacement) Clown Igor, «My Favorite Clown» by Vasiliy Livanov, directed by Vitaliy Solomin

1984 - (replacement) Ivan, «The Little Humpbacked Horse» by Pyotr Yershov, directed by Roman Sokolov

1985 - (replacement) Prince Andrey, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1985 - (replacement) Tashkov, «The Painting» by Daniil Granin, directed by Leonid Kheyfetz

1986 - (replacement) Khlestakov, «The Governmnet Inspector» by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik and Yuri Solomin

1987 - (replacement) First clerk, «A Profitable Position» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1987 - (premiere) Stepa, «To Be Discussed» by Alexander Kosenkov, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

1987 - (replacement) Krasilnikov, «Tsar Fyodor Ioannovich» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1988 - (replacement) Arsentiy, «The Kholops» by Pyotr Gnedich, directed by Boris Lvov-Anokhin

1989 - (premiere) Noid, «The Father» by August Strindberg, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1990 - (premiere) Peter, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1990 - (premiere) Covielle, «The Bourgeois Gentleman » by Jean-Baptiste Molière, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)

1992 - (replacement) Simon, «The King of the Jews» by Konstantin Romanov, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

1993 - (premiere) Alexander Nikitich Romanov, «Tsar Boris» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Beylis

1995 - (premiere) Division’s commander, «The Feast of the Victors» by Alexander Solzhenitsyn, directed by Boris Morozov

1995 - (premiere) Joker, «Tsar Ivan the Terrible» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vladimir Dragunov

1996 - (replacement) Mozglyakov, «Uncle's Dream» by Fyodor Dostoevsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1997 - (replacement) the King, «The Snow Queen» by Evgeny Schwartz, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1998 - (premiere) Kartinkin, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (premiere) Korolevich, «The Tale of Tsar Saltan» by Alexander Pushkin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2000 - (replacement) Basil the Blessed, «Prince Serebrenni» by Aleksey Konstantinovich Tolstoy, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2004 - (premiere) Ivan Mikhailovich Yat, «Wedding! Wedding! Wedding» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2006 - (premiere) Dobchinsky, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

2009 - (premiere) Tsar, «Smart Things» by Samuil Marshak, directed by Vasiliy Fyodorov

2011 - (replacement) Babieca, «Secrets of the Madrid Court» by Eugène Scribe and Ernest Leguvé, directed by Vladimir Beylis

2012 - (premiere) Ragueneau, «Cyrano de Bergerac» by Edmond Rostand, directed by Georges Lavaudant

2013 - (premiere) Stepan Fyodorovich Krasavin, «Vanyushin's Children» by Sergei Naidenov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2014 - (replacement) Ivan Romanovich Chebutykin, «Three Sisters» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Yuri Solomin

2014 - (premiere) Guitaut, «The Youth of Louis XIV» by Alexandre Dumas, père, directed by Yuri Solomin

2017 - (replacement) Dorodnov, «Late Love» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Andrey Tsisaruk

2017 - (premiere) Loby, the blind; the Butcher; one of the citizens, «The Visit of the Old Lady» by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Ilan Ronen (Israel)