Sign in

Blokhina Klavdiya

Honored Artist of Russia

Klavdiya Efimovna Blokhina, Honored Artist of Russia, was born on December 21, 1934. Klavdiya Efimovna graduated from Boris Shchukin Theatre Institute and in 1955 was invited to join the company of the Maly State Academic Theatre of Russia.

Over the years, Klavdiya Efimovna performed a great variety of roles of Russian and foreign, contemporary and classical repertoire on the oldest Russian drama stage. The actress possesses a warm and welcoming charm and a great sense of comic that help her create truthful and convincing images in several bright and juicy colors. Not only talent and high professionalism, but also such remarkable human qualities as intelligence, diligence, conscientiousness allowed Klavdiya Efimovna to become one of the true masters of the famous Moscow stage.

Klavdiya Efimovna starred in numerous films such as «The Secret of Beauty», «Anyuta», «Herd Mates», «First Love», «Scout Tatiana Bauer» and others. One of her most memorable film roles was a matured Anchen, a girl who was hunted to work in Germany, in «My Dear Man» by Iosif Yefimovich Kheifits. A small episode featuring Aleksey Batalov, Leonid Bykov and Klavdiya Blokhina became one of the most memorable in this remarkable film.

Roles in the Maly Theatre:

1955 - (replacement) Collective farmer, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov

1955 - (replacement) Page, «A Glass Of Water» by Eugene Scribe, revived by Boris Brilliantov

1955 - (replacement) Lida «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov

A boy, «Ivan the Terrible» by A.N. Tolstoy, directed by Prov Sadovsky, Konstantin Zubov and Boris Nikolskiy

1955 - (replacement) A girl, «Dangerous Companion» by Afanasiy Salynsky, directed by Andrey Goncharov

1955 - (premiere) Macduff’s son, «Macbeth» by William Shakespeare, directed by Konstanin Zubov and Evgeniy Velikhov

1956 - (replacement) A guest at the ball, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Prov Sadovsky

1956 - (replacement) A friend of the saleswoman, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

A girl in the court, «The Living Corpse» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Leonid Volkov

A guest at the ball at Stessel's, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1956 - (premiere) Anyutka, «The Power of Darkness» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1957 - (replacement) Isabella, «The Night Turmoil» by Marc-Gilbert Sauvajon, directed by Vladimir Kenigson

1957 - (premiere) Sasha, «The Village of Stepanchikovo: And its Inhabitants» by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Leonid Volkov

1957 - (premiere) A marriageable girl, «Eternal Spring» by Dmitriy Zorin, directed by Boris Babochkin

1958 - (replacement) Olga, «Money» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Boris Babochkin

1958 - (premiere) Svetlana, «Vesyolka» by Nikolay Zarudniy, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1959 - (premiere) Young Miss, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy

1959 - (replacement) Olga, «Why Were the Stars Smiling» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1959 - (replacement) Young lady (daughter), «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1959 - (replacement) Saleswoman, «Ivan Rybakov» by Viktor Gusev, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1960 - (premiere) Nadia, «The Song of the Wind» by Andrey Weizler and Alexander Misharin, directed by Viktor Korshunov and Vladimir Monakhov

1960 - (premiere) Valya, «Autumn Dawns» by V. Blinov, directed by Boris Ravenskikh

1960 - (premiere) Lisa, «Unequal Battle» by Viktor Rozov, directed by Dmitriy Vuros

1961 - (replacement) Komsomolka, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - (premiere) Lida, «Wings» by Aleksandr Korneichuk, directed by Konstantin Zubov and Veniamin Tsygankov

1961 - (premiere) Vasiliska, «Spring Thunder» by Dmitriy Zorin, directed by Boris Babochkin

1962 - (replacement) Georgie, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1962 - (replacement) Dasha, «Colleagues» by Vasiliy Aksyonov and Yuri Stabovoy, directed by Boris Babochkin and Viktor Korshunov

1963 - (premiere) Lizanka, «Woe from Wit» by Alexander Griboedov, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1963 - (replacement) Nurse, «Chamber» by Samuil Alyoshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

Mrs. Graham, «Lady Windermere's Fan» by Oscar Wilde, directed by V. Kommisarzhevskiy

1963 - (replacement) Verochka, «Before Dinner» by Viktor Rozov, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1963 - (premiere) Tusia Bolshakova, «They Wait for Us Somewhere» by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1964 - (premiere) Olya, «Light Without Heat» by Аlexander Ostrovsky and Nikolay Solovyov, directed by Mikhail Tsaryov

1964 - (replacement) A guest , «Ivanov» by Anton Chekhov, directed by Boris Babochkin

1965 - (replacement) Irinka, «Before Dinner» by Viktor Rozov, directed by Vladimir Monakhov

1966 - (premiere) Alfia, «White Clouds» by V. Blinov, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1967 - (replacement) Waitress Galya, «Son» by Anatoliy Sofronov, directed by Leonid Zaslavskiy

1967 - (premiere) Marcella, «Diplomat» by Samuil Aleshin, directed by Leonid Varpakhovskiy

1967 - (replacement) Amelia Sedley, «Vanity Fair» by William Makepeace Thackeray, directed by Igor Ilyinskiy and Veniamin Tsygankov

1969 - (premiere) Maria, «The Golden Fleece» by Andrey Gulyashki, directed by G.Avramov

1970 - (premiere) VI. Lenin's secretary, «Confession» by Savva Dangulov, directed by Rachiah Kaplanyan

1971 - (premiere) Kalmykova, «Dostigayev and Others» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1971 - (replacement) Fenechka, «Fathers and Sons» by Ivan Turgenev, directed by Evgeniy Simonov

1972 - (premiere) Dunya , «The Counterfeit Coin» by Maxim Gorky, directed by Boris Babochkin

1976 - (premiere) Evprakseyushka, «The Golovlevs» by Mikhail Yevgrafovich Saltykov-Shchedrin, directed by Evgeniy Vesnik

1978 - (replacement) Katerina, «Conversations Under a Clear Moon» by Vasiliy Shukshin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1979 - (replacement) Dunka, «Lyubov Yarovaya» by Konstantin Trenyov, directed by Pyotr Fomenko

1979 - (premiere) Apollinaria Antonovna, «Handsome Man» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Marianna Turbina

1982 - (replacement) The wife of the non-commissioned officer, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov

1988 - (replacement) Eremeevna, «The Minor» by Denis Fonvizin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

1996 - (replacement) Migacheva, «There Was Not a Single Penny, and Suddenly There is a Dime» by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (replacement) The Watchman, «Resurrection» by Leo Tolstoy, directed by Eduard Martsevich

1999 - (replacement) Fominishna, «It's a Family Affair-We'll Settle It Ourselves», by Alexander Ostrovsky, directed by Alexander Chetverkin

1999 - (premiere) Babarikha, «The Tale of Tsar Saltan» by Alexander Pushkin, directed by Vitaliy Ivanov

2006 - (premiere) Khlopov's wife, «The Government Inspector» by Nikolay Gogol, directed by Yuri Solomin and Vasiliy Fyodorov